GT’s Albert Park battle

Wednesday 13 March, 2019
The 2019 CAMS Australian GT Championship season begins this weekend with the first stop at Albert Park.

The 2019 CAMS Australian GT Championship will once again begin its season on the streets of Albert Park as 25 drivers compete for crucial points across four races.


Headlining the strong field in a brand new Audi is 2017 and 2018 champion Geoff Emery, while 2018 front-runner Fraser Ross will also be armed with new wheels ready to start his season on a high.


 
While Ross and Emery will be leading the charge for McLaren and Audi, it’s Mercedes-AMG who go into the season opener as the one to beat after signing on some big names to drive for them.
 
 
Twigg was a late entry for 2019 after announcing his plans to take the season off, however after the LiquiMoly Bathurst 12 Hour, he decided to get back behind the wheel for another season, starting with this weekend’s sprint round.
 

For Audi, back-to-back GT champion Emery will be joined by long-time rival Tony Bates and new recruit Lee Partridge, who enters the frame as the 2018 Aussie Driver Search winner, despite having more than 18 years of experience. 


With Ross’ new McLaren making him one of the drivers to beat this weekend, his new GT4 teammate Ryan Simpson will also add of a talent to an already strong outfit.
 

Whilst there will be a lot of entertainment occurring in the outright class, there will be lots of action for fans to look forward to in the Trophy Series, Trofeo Challenge and GT4 classes.
 
Teen sensation Ryan How and Queenslander Scott Taylor will be making their full season debuts this weekend, the pair expected to give current Trophy series champion Nick Kelly a run for his money.
 
In the new Trofeo Challenge category, developed for one-make ‘challenge’ cars such as the Porsche and Lamborghini, Jim Manolios leads the horde of 2018 Australian Grand Prix competitors in Shane Barwood, Chris and Luke Seidler and Nick Karnaros.
 
It will be a four-way manufacturer battle in the GT4 class as 2018 title contenders KTM field two cars, one lead by M-Motorsport drivers Justin McMillan and Glenn Wood and Vantage Racing’s David Crampton and Trent Harrison in the other.
 
Mark Griffith will be looking to score maximum points in his V6-powered Ginetta G55, but it will be local driver Victor Zagame in the V10 Audi R8 LMS GT4 and Simpson in the new McLaren who could most likely cause an upset win.
 

The 2019 CAMS Australian GT Championship will begin with two qualifying sessions on Thursday morning before the opening race in the afternoon. There will be one race on each Friday, Saturday and Sunday to round off the season opener.

Entry List

1. Geoff Emery - Valvoline, Audi R8 LMS GT3 (CHAMP)
7. Tony Quinn - Local Legends Snacks, Aston Martin Vantage GT3 (CHAMP)
8. Max Twigg - WM Waste, Mercedes-AMG GT3 (CHAMP)
16. Victor Zagame - MPD Steak Kitchen, Audi R8 LMS GT4 (GT4)
21. Shane Barwood - Melbourne Orthopaedic, Porsche Type 991 GT3 Cup (TROFEO)
22. Chris/Luke Seidler - Seidler Group, Porsche Type 991 GT3 Cup (TROFEO)
24. Tony Bates - KFC/Ctech Laser/Moveitnet/B&B, Audi R8 LMS GT3 (CHAMP)
25. Nick Karnaros - Earth Electrical Contractors, Porsche Type 991 GT3 Cup (TROFEO)
28. Lee Patridge - Aussie Driver Search, Audi R8 LMS GT3 (CHAMP)
29. Jim Manolios - Haemokinesis/Trofeo Estate, Huracan Super Trofeo EVO (TROFEO)
34. John Morriss - Motorsport Leasing, Porsche Type 997 GT3 R (TROPHY)
48. Justin McMillan/Glen Wood - M-Motorsport, KTM X-Bow GT4 (GT4)
50. David Crampton/Trent Harrison - Vantage Freight, KTM X-Bow GT4 (GT4)
55. Mark Griffith - Griffith Corporation, Ginetta G55 GT4 (GT4)
59. Fraser Ross - 59Racing/hsy/Opti-Coat, McLaren 720S GT3 (CHAMP)
63. Peter Hackett - Eggleston Motorsport, Mercedes-AMG GT3 (CHAMP)
64. Joseph Ensabella - Aaron Laboratories, Type 997 GT3 Cup Car (TROPHY)
69. Richard Gartner - Safe-T-Stop, Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX (TROPHY)
71. Dale Paterson - DPM Motorsports, Chevrolet Camaro GT3 (TROPHY)
74. Ryan Simpson - 59Racing, McLaren 570S GT4 (GT4)
75. Kenny Habul - SunEnergy1 Racing, Mercedes-AMG GT3 (CHAMP)
87. David Greig - Daikin Air Conditioning, Porsche Type 991 GT3 Cup (TROFEO)
99. Nick Kelly - Industrie, Audi R8 LMS GT3 (TROPHY)
125. Ryan How - BTE Bulk Transport/REN Racing, Audi R8 LMS GT3 (TROPHY)
222. Scott Taylor - Scott Taylor Motorsport, Porsche Type 997 GT3 R (TROPHY)

#AUSGP - Read all the stories from CAMS Officials & Car Clubs